• info@umbandcoding.com
  • 201-942-0949

In-House vs. Outsourced Medical Billing: The True Cost for Small Practices

When your practice is losing money to denied claims, aging AR, and a billing team that never quite catches up, one question eventually becomes unavoidable: is the in-house vs outsourced medical billing decision really about money — or is it about something else entirely? For most small practices, the comparison is usually wrong on both sides. In-house billing looks cheaper than it is, because the salary line on the budget hides everything around it. Outsourcing looks more expensive than it is, because the percentage fee is judged in isolation. This guide fixes the math with 2026 numbers so you can decide on facts instead of assumptions.

The short answer: a small practice’s in-house billing function typically costs $85,000–$250,000+ per year when fully loaded, while outsourcing usually runs 2.5–8% of collections. Below is the line-by-line breakdown our team uses when practices ask us to run their numbers — plus the non-cost factors (turnover, compliance, scalability) that often end up deciding the question. If you’re already weighing your options, our medical billing services team can run a free cost comparison against your actual collection volume; UMB and Coding’s pricing starts as low as 2.5% of collections.

How Much Does In-House Medical Billing Really Cost?

Fully loaded, one experienced in-house biller costs a practice roughly $70,000–$95,000 per year — salary plus benefits, payroll taxes, software, clearinghouse fees, training, workspace, and compliance overhead. Most practices need more than one person, which is why the total in-house billing function for a small practice typically lands between $85,000 and $250,000+ annually.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics puts the median wage for medical records and health information technicians — the occupation that includes medical billers and coders — at about $50,250 per year. Medical Group Management Association data cited in industry benchmarks puts the median biller salary closer to $56,652, with experienced, certified staff earning more. But salary is only the beginning. Here is what the full cost stack actually looks like for a single biller:

Cost categoryTypical annual rangeNotes
Base salary$50,000–$65,000BLS median ~$50,250; experienced/coding-certified billers skew higher
Benefits & payroll taxes$10,000–$19,50020–30% of salary: health insurance, retirement match, FICA, paid time off
Billing / practice management software$3,600–$18,000$300–$1,500 per provider per month; EHR integrations can cost more
Clearinghouse fees$1,800–$6,000$150–$500/month depending on claim volume
Training & continuing education$3,000–$5,000AAPC/AHIMA certifications, CEUs, annual CPT and ICD-10 update training
Compliance & HIPAA infrastructure$5,000–$15,000Security tools, audits, policy maintenance — fines run $100–$50,000 per incident
Workspace & equipment$3,000–$8,000Office space share, secure workstations, printers, phones
Turnover (amortized)$5,500–$22,500Billing turnover runs 11–40%/year; replacing one biller costs 50–75% of annual salary

Medical biller submitting insurance claims at a dual-monitor workstation — cost of in-house billing staff for small practices

The line most practices underestimate is turnover. Billing is specialized, detail-heavy work with tight deadlines, and burnout is real — industry figures put annual billing-staff turnover between 11% and 40%. Every departure means months of slower claims, a hiring search, and retraining on your payer mix, all while collections dip. That cost rarely appears on a budget, but it shows up in your AR.

How Does Outsourced Billing Pricing Work?

Outsourced billing typically costs a percentage of what the billing company collects for you — most commonly 2.5–8% — with per-claim and flat-fee models available for smaller or simpler volumes. Unlike an in-house hire, the fee scales with your revenue: when collections dip, so does your billing cost, and the billing company absorbs staffing, software, training, and compliance expenses.

Pricing modelTypical 2026 rangeBest forWatch out for
Percentage of collections2.5–8% of net collections (UMB: 2.5–5%)Most small/mid practices; aligns the biller’s incentives with yoursWhat counts as “collections,” and whether old-AR recoveries are included
Per claim$4–$8 per submitted claimLow-volume or solo practices with clean claimsWhether rejections/resubmissions count as new claims
Flat monthly feeVaries by volume/specialtyPractices wanting predictable budgetingScope limits — what happens when volume spikes

Two scope questions matter more than the headline rate. First, credentialing and provider enrollment are frequently excluded from standard billing contracts and billed separately — ask explicitly. Second, aging-AR cleanup on claims older than 90–120 days is often a separate project fee, not part of the monthly percentage. Get both in writing before you sign. For the full breakdown of what each model includes and excludes, see our guide on how much it costs to outsource medical billing in 2026.

The Real Math: A Worked Example for a $60K-a-Month Practice

Take a two-provider practice collecting $60,000 per month — $720,000 per year. Here is what the in-house vs outsourced comparison looks like with realistic 2026 numbers, using one full-time biller plus half an FTE of coding/administrative support:

Line itemIn-house (annual)Outsourced (annual)
Salaries (1.5 FTE)$80,000$0 — included in fee
Benefits & payroll taxes (25%)$20,000$0
Billing software$9,000Included
Clearinghouse fees$3,000Included
Training & certification$4,500Included
Compliance / IT / security$6,000Included
Workspace & equipment$5,000$0
Turnover (amortized)$10,000$0 — vendor’s problem
Service fee—$21,600 (3%) – $57,600 (8%)
Total~$137,500 (≈19% of collections)$21,600–$57,600 (3–8% of collections)

Split-panel infographic comparing in-house and outsourced billing workflows — medical billing pricing models visual

For this practice, outsourcing at even the top of the market range costs less than half of a fully-loaded in-house function. The break-even point — where a 5% outsourcing fee equals the in-house cost — sits around $2.75 million in annual collections. Below that, outsourcing wins on pure math; well above it, a large, well-managed in-house department can start to compete on cost.

And the math above doesn’t price in denial performance. One industry comparison puts in-house denial rates at 12–18% versus 2–5% for professional billing companies — on $720,000 of collections, even a five-point improvement in denial rate is worth $36,000 a year in recovered revenue that the cost table above doesn’t capture.

What Should You Compare Besides Price?

Cost decides the budget line; these six factors usually decide the outcome. Run each one honestly against your current operation:

FactorIn-house billingOutsourced billing
Control & visibilityFull, real-time access to every claim and workflowDepends on the vendor’s reporting — demand weekly AR aging, denial, and collections dashboards before signing
Coding & compliance expertiseLimited to what you train and retain internally; one person’s knowledge gap is your audit riskCertified coders, payer-specific expertise across states, continuous rule updates
ScalabilityAdding a provider means hiring, onboarding, and more seats — a 3–6 month lagAbsorbs volume growth without added headcount or fixed cost
Turnover riskOne resignation can stall your entire revenue cycle for monthsVendor manages staffing; your cash flow doesn’t depend on one employee staying
Denial performance12–18% denial rates are common without dedicated denial staff2–5% is the professional benchmark; denial teams work appeals full-time
Compliance burdenYours entirely — HIPAA, payer rule changes, annual code updatesShared; reputable vendors carry cyber liability insurance and run regular audits

The factor that flips most decisions is turnover risk, not the fee. A practice owner can absorb a 5% billing fee; what they can’t absorb is their only biller quitting in November and claims stalling through the holidays. If your revenue cycle has a single point of failure — one biller, one coder, one person who “knows how everything works” — that fragility is the real cost of in-house.

Is There a Hybrid Option?

Yes — and it’s more common than the binary debate suggests. The typical hybrid keeps front-end functions in-house (scheduling, eligibility verification, charge capture) while outsourcing back-end work: claim submission, denial management, AR follow-up, and appeals. This preserves the face-to-face control practices like while handing the grinding, follow-up-heavy work to a team that does it all day.

A second hybrid pattern is transitional: outsource while you grow, then bring billing back in-house once volume justifies a full department. Practices planning to add providers often do this — the outsourced team absorbs the growth without hiring lag, and the contract’s monthly term keeps the option open. Just make sure your contract includes clean data handoff terms and no hostage-style termination fees.

When Should a Small Practice Choose Each Option?

Outsourcing usually wins when: your annual collections are under ~$1.5 million; denial rates sit above 10%; billing depends on one employee; you’re adding providers or specialties; credentialing and payer enrollment keep falling behind; or you simply want billing cost to flex with revenue.

In-house usually wins when: annual collections exceed ~$2.5–3 million with stable volume; you already employ a strong billing manager with certified staff; you need minute-by-minute control for operational reasons (e.g., a surgical center with same-day billing workflows); or your specialty has coding complexity that rewards deep, dedicated institutional knowledge.

The honest edge cases: practices in the $1.5–$2.5 million band should run their own break-even with real salary figures for their market, because local labor costs and payer mix swing the answer. And a cheap outsourcing fee is not automatically a good deal — a 3% fee from a vendor with 15% denial rates costs more than a 6% fee from one with 4% denials. Judge vendors on net collections delivered, not on the percentage.

FAQs: In-House vs Outsourced Medical Billing

What percentage do medical billing companies charge?

Most billing companies charge 2.5–8% of net collections, with the exact rate depending on specialty, claim volume, and services included. UMB and Coding’s pricing starts as low as 2.5% of collections. Simple, low-volume practices may do better with per-claim pricing at $4–$8 per claim.

Can I outsource billing and keep my current EHR?

Almost always, yes. Reputable billing companies work inside your existing EHR and practice management system rather than forcing a migration — they integrate as users with appropriate roles and audit trails. Confirm this during the sales process and get the access model in writing.

How long does it take to switch from in-house to outsourced billing?

Typical onboarding runs 2–6 weeks: payer enrollment updates, EHR access provisioning, workflow mapping, and a parallel run where the vendor processes new claims while your team closes out the old queue. Clean, well-documented practices transition faster; a messy AR backlog adds time.

Will I lose control over my billing if I outsource?

You trade day-to-day task control for outcome control — which is what actually matters. A good vendor gives you weekly dashboards covering collections, AR aging by bucket, denial rates by reason code, and appeal status. You keep authority over write-offs, fee schedules, and payer contracts; the vendor executes. If a vendor can’t show you this reporting before you sign, that’s your red flag.

Is outsourcing worth it for a solo provider?

Usually, yes. A solo provider collecting $300,000–$500,000 a year can’t justify even a part-time biller at $35,000–$45,000 fully loaded, while a 4–5% outsourcing fee or per-claim pricing lands at $12,000–$25,000 — with better denial management than a part-time hire can deliver. The math only flips for solo providers at very high collection volumes.

Next Steps: Run the Numbers on Your Practice

The in-house vs outsourced medical billing decision comes down to three numbers: your fully-loaded in-house cost (not just salary), the outsourcing fee quoted against your actual collections, and the revenue difference between your current denial rate and a 4–5% benchmark. For most small practices under $1.5 million in annual collections, the honest math favors outsourcing — often by a six-figure margin once denial performance is included.

UMB and Coding runs this exact comparison for practices every week, free and without obligation: send us your last 12 months of collections and your current billing cost, and we’ll show you the true gap — including what your denial rate is costing you. Call (201) 942-0949 for a free billing cost analysis, or reach out through our contact page and we’ll run the numbers with you.

Leave a comment